Off Hrs:

Mon - Sat 10:30 am to 5:30 pm

call us :

+91 442 822 7222
Quick Facts :
  • Our Objectives - Provide direct, honest answers and follow up for success of every application.
  • Our Specialisation - Expert advise - specific to each application for all type of visas under General Skilled Visa, Investment visa to USA under EB5 & Canadian Investment visa.
  • Our Service - Efficient and Cost Effective Service in all areas relating to migration matters and visa services.
  • Our Success - Processed many applications with very High Success Rate.
  • Our Legacy - 24 years of Professional Experience with proven track record.
Enquiry +

Immigration Enquiry

Weather Report

New Zealand, Wellington

Oct 18 Fri 2019 title 13.12 WELLINGTON
Oct 19 Sat 2019 title 13.44 WELLINGTON
Oct 20 Sun 2019 title 13.74 WELLINGTON

Immigration News

New Zealand Silver Fern visa

The new  'Silver Fern' Visa  programme was announced in November 2009 by the Immigration Department and became effective on 27 April 2010.  This visa attracts young, highly skilled people to work long term in New Zealand. New Zealand Immigration has also announced that there will be only 300 Silver Fern Visas issued every year and applicants are advised to begin the process as soon as possible in order to have a chance of selection.  
The purpose of Silver Fern Visa category is to broaden the options for applicants to make a long-term contribution to New Zealand and to provide a pathway to New Zealand residency. The Silver Fern Visa allows New-Zealand qualified and visa-free country applicants to enter (or remain in) New Zealand as visitors for the short-term, while seeking permanent employment in highly skilled areas in which New Zealand is experiencing a shortage of skills. These visa holders are allowed to legally obtain temporary work while seeking highly skilled employment.
The Silver Fern Visa requirements are as follows:
• Applicants must be competent in English
• Applicants must ensure they ultimately undertake highly skilled work
• Applicants must meet specified full-time wage requirements
• Applicants must have a recognised tertiary qualification, including trade qualifications, from a New Zealand institution OR from a country with which New Zealand has a visa-free agreement
The Silver Fern Visa allows holders a 24-month work visa, through which they are eligible to apply for permanent residence through either the Skilled Migrant Category or Work to Residence Scheme. Applications for the Silver Fern Visa must be lodged online using the electronic form provided on the Immigration New Zealand website.
The Silver Fern policy consists of two sub-policies:  a) Job Search policy   b) Practical Experience policy.

Silver Fern Job Search  -  On the Silver Fern visa, initially the applicant will be given nine months to enter the country and obtain relevant skilled employment.  Once the applicant has the employment in place then he can apply Permanent residency. There is a limit of 300 places per year. 
An applicant has to meet the following requirements to qualify for this visa:
• Applicant must be aged between 20 and 35 years
• Applicant must be outside of New Zealand at the time of lodgement
• Applicant must have a  recognised qualification which is either a: Bachelor Degree or Higher, Trade qualification and a minimum of two years' relevant work experience.
• Applicant must be able to meet English Language requirements
• Applicant should have funds available to support their stay in New Zealand
• Applicant needs to provide  evidence of the above in order to show that they meet the requirements.
When the applicant is granted with the work visa under Silver Fern Job Search policy this will allow the applicant to: 
• Entry for six months from the date of issue
• Granting of a work permit for nine months upon arrival in New Zealand
• Re-entry to New Zealand on multiple occasions for the duration of the work permit
Under this policy, you can work for any employer in any occupation in New Zealand.
Silver Fern Practical Experience - The applicant who successfully find skilled employment in New Zealand may apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa/permit. This will allow them to work in that employment for up to two years. To qualify the applicant must hold a Silver Fern Job Search visa, have an offer of skilled employment that meets requirements, and hold occupational registration if it is required for the job.
In order to be eligible for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa/permit, applicants must:
• Hold a Silver Fern Job Search permit or a Silver Fern Practical Experience permit
• Hold an offer of skilled employment for a term of at least 12 months
• Meet temporary entry health and character policy requirements
• Not have held previous Silver Fern Practical Experience visas/permits totaling more than two years.
Applicants who are granted a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa/permit must remain in the occupation at, location and with the employer specified on their job offer. This visa may be granted to cover the period for which employment is offered, up to a maximum of two years. That said, any second or subsequent Silver Fern Practical Experience visas cannot be granted for longer than two years from the data the original permit was granted.

Back

Weather Report

New Zealand, Wellington

Oct 18 Fri 2019 title 13.12 WELLINGTON
Oct 19 Sat 2019 title 13.44 WELLINGTON
Oct 20 Sun 2019 title 13.74 WELLINGTON

Immigration News

© 2019 Bilimoria & Associate. All rights reserved Web Solutions by BlazeDream.com

Back to Top