Off Hrs:

Mon - Sat 10:30 am to 5:30 pm

call us :

+91 442 822 7222
Quick Facts :
  • Our Objectives - Provide direct, honest answers and follow up for success of every application.
  • Our Specialisation - Expert advise - specific to each application for all type of visas under General Skilled Visa, Investment visa to USA under EB5 & Canadian Investment visa.
  • Our Service - Efficient and Cost Effective Service in all areas relating to migration matters and visa services.
  • Our Success - Processed many applications with very High Success Rate.
  • Our Legacy - 24 years of Professional Experience with proven track record.
Enquiry +

Immigration Enquiry

Weather Report

New Zealand, Wellington

Oct 18 Fri 2019 title 13.14 WELLINGTON
Oct 19 Sat 2019 title 13.44 WELLINGTON
Oct 20 Sun 2019 title 13.74 WELLINGTON

Immigration News

Immigration to New Zealand

Migration to New Zealand is more than a stamp in a passport, and at Bilimoria & Associate we believe that we are more than just a New Zealand immigration service provider and work beyond helping the prospective clients for a smooth transition. The healthy environment and political stability of New Zealand has the greatest appeal for new migrants.

Bilimoria & Associate are Immigration Consultants and specialist in visa processing in Chennai and has been providing Immigration services for New Zealand to many people every year from different parts of the country.  As an Immigration Consultant Bilimoria & Associate offers the clients full range of immigration services that suits the requirement towards obtaining their visas.

In the recent years New Zealand has attracted increasingly number of immigration applicants and the country has become a sought after destination among many professionals and businessmen who are keen to migrate to New Zealand for better prospects and different life style. The flow of people into this country is regulated in terms of those who will benefit the country economy as well as those looking for a new home.

New Zealand is seen as a land of opportunity, offering all the material advantages of a modern, industrialized state responsive to inventiveness and hard work, while blessed with an unspoiled landscape and coastline for the un-pressured pursuit of sport and recreation. The country is technologically advanced; it is a progressive democracy renowned for the quality and competitiveness of its farm and manufactured exports, its capacity to initiate social and economic advance and the general prosperity and sporting prowess of its people.

The current Immigration Policy facilitates quality migrants to come to New Zealand for mutual benefit. People having police convictions and / or major health problems may not be successful in their Permanent Residence application. The Immigration policy for New Zealand is presently is in favour of married couples, especially if the applicant and spouse hold graduate and / or Post Graduate qualifications which a compliant with the New Zealand Qualifications Framework.

Skilled and business migrants account for at least 60% of the immigration program, with premium points allocated for job offers relevant to a person's qualifications or experience, favoring those who are seeking work in skilled and professional fields.

Immigration New Zealand facilitates the entry of visitors, students, workers and permanent migrants.  There are different types of New Zealand visas and work permits for those who wish to make New Zealand their home. New Zealand employers are looking for skilled migrants, who are talented and have skills that are in short supply and New Zealand immigration rules are mainly focusing on inviting the skilled migrants to come  to here, so if you are talented and have skills that are in short supply, for you.

There are many and different categories where a client’s background and experience are taken into consideration to lodge an application for a suitable visa to New Zealand.

 New Zealand Skilled Migration Visas
 New Zealand Business Migration Visas
 New Zealand Family Migration Visas
 New Zealand Humanitarian visa
 New Zealand Temporary Residence visas
 Silver Fern Visa Category

If anybody wishes to lodge an Immigration visa to New Zealand, the applicant should have relevant qualifications to the work experience and the right documentation helps the process. Also, English Language Skills are a must and the New Zealand Immigration Service will require an IELTS score as evidence of the language skill held.

Normally, your arrival must be within 1 year from the date of your medical tests or police certificates, which occur during the processing of your residence visa application. So, if you deduct part of the official processing time, you will generally be left with 6 to 12 months to land in New Zealand. The exception is for temporary visas, such as work visas, in which case you may only have a number of months to enter the country.

We work with Member of Associate for Immigration and Investment in New Zealand (NZAMI) and Barristers & Solicitors and strive to achieve the highest possible standards of professional service and success rate on every application that we lodge with the Immigration department.

The current Immigration Policy facilitates quality migrants to come to New Zealand for mutual benefit. The Immigration policy for New Zealand is presently is in favour of married couples, especially if the applicant and spouse hold graduate and / or Post Graduate qualifications which a compliant with the New Zealand Qualifications Framework.

There are different options available to lodge a successful application to New Zealand to work and live in New Zealand Permanently and make New Zealand your home:

1. Skilled Migrant Category - Applicants who have the skills, qualifications and experience that New Zealand needs can apply under this category.

2. Work to Residence - Applicants who are qualified in occupations that are in demand list in New Zealand or have a job offer from an qualified employer or  have outstanding talent in sports or the arts have the eligibility to apply for Work to Residence visa to New Zealand.  This selection allows an applicant to apply for a temporary work visa which will lead towards gaining permanent residence in New Zealand.

3. Residence from Work - Once an applicant comes to New Zealand on Work to Residence and completes the requirements then an applicant can apply for Residence from Work. 

SKILLED MIGRANT CATEGORY (SMC)

An applicant can qualify under Skilled Migrant Category  to move to New Zealand to work and live in New Zealand permanently.

Applicant can qualify if the following requirements are met:

  • Age - 55 years or below;
    Have a Bachelors or Masters degree from a recognised University;
    Have work experience in a Skilled occupation relevant to qualification;
    Have good health;
    Have good character record;
    Have good communication skills in English.

If the above requirements are met by the applicant to lodge the Skilled Migrant Category application for New Zealand, the applicant as a first step should assess the eligibility to find if he/she has the eligibility to qualify. The applicant should also have the required pass mark to lodge a successful Skilled Migrant Category application for New Zealand. 

New Zealand Skilled Occupations List - An applicant will have a better chance of a successful EOI by having a skilled employment or an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand in any one of the occupations listed in the Skilled Occupation list for New Zealand.  Skilled employment is an occupation that requires specialist, technical or management expertise.  

Please visit   https://www.bilimoriaassociate.com/immigration-to-detail.php?cId=8&rId=115&c=c   for the list of Skilled occupations.  

Express of Interest (EOI) - The next step will be to proceed with Expression of Interest (EOI) with Immigration New Zealand (INZ).  After the Expression of Interest is approved by INZ, the applicant will receive an invitation to apply for Residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category.

WORK TO RESIDENCE

Applicants who are qualified in occupations that are in demand list in New Zealand or have a job offer from an qualified employer or  have outstanding talent in sports or the arts have the eligibility to apply for Work to Residence visa to New Zealand.  This selection allows an applicant to apply for a temporary work visa which will lead towards gaining permanent residence in New Zealand.

The Work to Residence Category has few requirements that an applicant need to meet. Requirements for Work to Residence visa applicants are as follows:

  • Have good health;
    Have good character record;
    Have a valid passport;
    Have genuinity in wanting to work in New Zealand, and
    Have the right visa for the visit.

As well as meeting the above requirements, the applicant must also meet the requirements of the category under which an application will be made for a Work to Residence visa.  The category on which the application will be lodged depends on the applicant’s occupation and other circumstances.

NEW ZEALAND LONG TERM SKILL SHORTAGE LIST – If an applicant has a job offer from an employer in New Zealand, the category under which an application has to be lodged depends on the availability of the occupation in the  Long Term Skill Shortage List.

Please visit  https://www.bilimoriaassociate.com/immigration-to-detail.php?cId=8&rId=115&c=c  for the Long Term Skill Shortage List.  The different categories to lodge an application under Work to Residence are as follows:

a) Long Term Skill Shortage List Work category - If the applicant’s occupation is on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, the applicant can lodge his application under Long Term Skill Shortage List Work category.

b) Talent (Accredited Employers) Work category – If the applicant’s has a job offer from a New Zealand employer but the occupation is not on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, then the applicant can apply  under Talent (Accredited Employers) Work category. This category is especially for people who have job offers from New Zealand employers who have been recognised to employ staff from overseas.

c) Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) Work category  - This category is for applicants with recognised talents and abilities in the arts, culture or sports fields, whose time in New Zealand will enhance the country’s standing. 

d) Long Term Business Visa category -  For applicants who are interested to establish a business in New Zealand as a step for obtaining Residence visa to New Zealand.

If you are interested in migrating to New Zealand, please fill out the Assessment form which is found in our website, or forward your resume by email attachment and we will assess your eligibility and advise you how to proceed further.

To check your eligibility and to know which visa category will be suitable for your application,  you can write to us at: [email protected] with your resume to assess your eligibility and we will be happy to prepare a successful application for your Residence visa to New Zealand. or Call our office on +91 44 2822 7222 / 2823 9229 / 4350 8191 for consultation or an appointment.

Back

Weather Report

New Zealand, Wellington

Oct 18 Fri 2019 title 13.14 WELLINGTON
Oct 19 Sat 2019 title 13.44 WELLINGTON
Oct 20 Sun 2019 title 13.74 WELLINGTON

Immigration News

© 2019 Bilimoria & Associate. All rights reserved Web Solutions by BlazeDream.com

Back to Top